Privacy policy

PRIVACY POLICY

The objective of this policy is to regulate the conformity of the processing of personal data and the respect of the rights of the people concerned for the implementation of the website www.cerience.fr by the company TERRENA SEMENCES. The reference texts of this policy are the GDPR (General Data Protection Regulations) and the so-called "Data Protection and Freedom Act’’ as amended. The concepts used in this policy are defined in the GDPR, in particular the concepts of processing, personal data or personal character information, data subjects and data controller.  

TERRENA SEMENCES is committed to respecting the privacy and protecting the personal data of our users. We are committed to defining and applying the appropriate measures to ensure the security of the processing of your personal data. In this document, we inform you how your personal data will be processed and protected.

WHO IS THE DATA CONTROLLER?

TERRENA SEMENCES - 2, Route de la Ménitré - Beaufort-en-Vallée - 49250 Beaufort-en-Anjou - RCS Angers 822 478 152 - is responsible for processing your personal data according to the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). Contact details of the data protection officer : dataprotection[@]cerience.fr

WHAT KIND OF PERSONAL DATA DO WE COLLECT?

You can visit our website without disclosing any personal information. However, some services you use require the collection and retention of a number of automatically recognized elements: date and time, IP address, domain name, browser software and operating system used (if the browser provides this information), the address of the page visited (if the browser provides it), the requested object and the execution status of the request.
This data is collected by means of cookies, intended to improve our services and for statistical purposes.

TERRENA SEMENCES collects and processes personal data in a fair and lawful manner. The data collected includes the following categories:
Concerning the contact form: surname, first name, email address, company and telephone number.
We collect personal information that you voluntarily provide to us when you use the contact forms.

TERRENA SEMENCES ensures that the data are updated throughout the processing so that they are not obsolete. TERRENA SEMENCES never associates the information entered in the form with the cookies that are placed in your terminal.

WHY DO WE COLLECT DATA?

For the contact form: this involves responding to your requests expressed via the forms or by using the means of contact available on the website.

TERRENA SEMENCES implements this processing in accordance with its legitimate interest in responding to the requests you send us with the exception of prospecting activities which are based on consent.Consulting the website, filling in forms and receiving communications and prospecting actions are, of course, optional.

The mandatory data to be entered in the form (marked with a *) enable us to recontact you and to best address your needs and requests.

HOW ARE YOUR PERSONAL DATA PROCESSED AND SECURED?

We keep your personal data to be able to administer the requested action.
TERRENA SEMENCES determines and implements the means necessary to protect the processing of personal data in order to prevent any access by an unauthorised third party and to prevent any loss, alteration or disclosure of data.

WHERE AND FOR HOW LONG WILL YOUR DATA BE STORED?

TERRENA SEMENCES does not store personal character information for longer than necessary to achieve the purpose of the processing, while respecting the applicable legal and regulatory limits.

Cookies have a maximum validity period of 13 months.

We retain your information for as long as necessary to fulfil the above objectives or for as long as we are required to do so by law. Then your personal information is deleted. The same personal data may be stored in several locations. This means that information can be removed from one location to be kept in another when it is still needed.

TO WHOM IS YOUR PERSONAL DATA TRANSMITTED?

The recipient of your personal data is TERRENA SEMENCES.
TERRENA SEMENCES is also required to transmit your personal data to subcontractors who process them on its behalf and according to its instructions. These subcontractor recipients are in particular: Jouffray-Drillaud.

TERRENA SEMENCES external technical service providers involved in the development, distribution, operation and maintenance of the website, in particular the developer and the hosting provider;
Furthermore, TERRENA SEMENCES may be required to communicate your personal data to third parties in application of a law, a regulation, a decision of a regulatory or judicial authority and lastly, if necessary, in order to preserve its own rights and interests, in particular in the event of violation of the General Terms of Use of the Website.

Only duly authorised recipients may access, within the framework of an access management policy, the information necessary for their activity. Indeed, TERRENA SEMENCES defines the rules of access and confidentiality applicable to the personal data processed.

HOW DO WE PROTECT YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

TERRENA SEMENCES and its technical service providers use technical and organisational security measures to protect your data against manipulation, loss, destruction or unauthorised access. The personal data you provide to TERRENA SEMENCES will be encrypted as soon as possible to prevent their misuse by others. Our security routines are continuously revised and built on technical developments.

Our staff and those of our subcontractors with access to personal data are contractually bound by an obligation of confidentiality.

WHAT ARE YOUR RIGHTS?

According to the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), you have the following rights:

  • Right to access
  • Right to rectification
  • Right to erasure
  • Right to restrict processing
  • Right to data portability
  • Right to object to the processing of your data on legitimate grounds and automated individual decision-making, including profiling
  • Right to object to commercial prospecting
  • Right to define general or specific guidelines relating to the storage, deletion or communication of your personal data after your death.

To exercise these rights or for any questions about the processing of your data in this system, you can contact the person in charge of data protection:

  • by electronic means: data protection[@]cerience.fr
  • by mail: TERRENA SEMENCES – SERVICE CIL /, 7 avenue Jean Joxé, CS 20148, 49002 Angers Cédex 01

When exercising your rights, we may ask you to provide us with proof of your identity. Otherwise, we will not be able to process your request and we will reserve the right not to grant your request.

If you feel, after having contacted us, that your rights to the Data Protection have not been respected, you may make a complaint to the CNIL (French Data Protection Policy).

COLLECTION OF PERSONAL DATA THROUGH OUR WEBSITES

When using our website, we store data for various security reasons. This information may include the name of your Internet service provider, the website you used to link to our website, the web pages you browse on our website and your IP address.
In cases where personal data is provided to third parties to provide products or services that you have ordered or for other reasons that you have approved, we use appropriate technical methods so that the confidentiality rules are respected.

USE OF COOKIES

The website uses cookies. Cookies are small text files stored on your hard drive by your web browser. They store specific information (such as your choice of language or page) to which your browser returns to the next time you browse our website.

We use several categories of cookies: cookies necessary for technical reasons, without which the functionality of the website is limited, cookies to measure audience, for which we anonymise your data and optional cookies for which we request your consent (advertising and social networks).
When you browse our web page for the first time, a web banner appears on the page. The banner informs you that we are using cookies and that we link you to this page.
You can easily delete cookies from your computer or mobile device through your browser. You can disable cookies or receive a notification whenever a new cookie is sent to your computer or mobile device. Note that if you disable cookies, you will no longer be able to take full advantage of our features.

Technical cookies are necessary for browsing our website, as well as accessing various products and services. Technical cookies make it possible to recognize you in particular, to indicate your visit to a particular page and thus to improve your browsing comfort: adapting the presentation of the website to the display preferences of your device (language used, display resolution), memorising passwords and other information related to a form that you have filled in on the website (registration or access to the members' area). Technical cookies also make it possible to implement security measures (e.g., when you are asked to log in again to the member's area after a certain period of time). These cookies cannot be deactivated or adjusted, otherwise you will not be able to access the website and/or the services of the website.

Audience measurement cookies are issued by us or by our technical service providers for the purpose of measuring the audience of the various contents and sections of our website, in order to improve, to assess and to better organise them. These Cookies also make it possible, if necessary, to detect navigation problems and consequently to improve the ergonomics of our services. These cookies only produce anonymous statistics and frequentation figures, and do not include any personal data. They are therefore not personal data. The lifespan of these audience measurement cookies does not exceed 13 months.

Advertising cookies are issued by our sponsors, in the advertising spaces of our website, the use of these spaces contributing to the financing of the contents and services that we make available to you free of charge. These cookies are deposited by our partners within the framework of advertising partnerships under the terms of which the agencies may be required to collect data concerning the content consulted on our website, in compliance with the provisions of the Data Protection Act of 1978 as amended. These cookies make it possible, first of all, to count the total number of advertisements displayed in our advertising spaces, to identify these advertisements, the number of users having clicked on each advertisement and, if applicable, the subsequent actions carried out by these users on the pages to which these advertisements lead, in order to calculate the sums owed to the actors of the advertising distribution chain (communication agency, advertising agency, site/dissemination medium) and to compile statistics. These advertising cookies also make it possible to adapt the advertising content displayed on your device in our advertising spaces, depending on how your device navigates on our website, or, if necessary, depending on the location data (longitude and latitude) transmitted by your device with your prior agreement. These Cookies can also be used to adapt the advertising content displayed on your device in our advertising spaces according to the personal data that you may have voluntarily provided (advertising targeting). The lifespan of these advertising cookies does not exceed 13 months.

Social Network Cookies allow you to share our website’s content with other people or to let these people know your visit or your opinion about some content on the website. This is particularly the case for the “share” and “like” buttons on social networks such as Facebook or Twitter. An image is put on hold for your cookie banner consent. If you refuse this acceptance, the image will persist but the button will be inactive. The data transmitted to Facebook and Twitter are transferred outside Europe to the United States. We invite you to read the privacy policies of these social networks in order to be aware of the purposes of use, particularly advertising, of the browsing information they may collect through these application buttons. The lifespan of these cookies does not exceed 13 months.

HYPERLINKS

The practices described in this personal data protection policy statement only apply to the website www.cerience.fr. External links from other services/entities linked to TERRENA SEMENCES may be present on our website for partnership purposes. You may refer to the privacy policies of other services/ entities when you visit their website(s). We draw attention to the fact that we are in no way responsible for the privacy policy and the content of other websites.